Faculty and Staff Celebrate Milestones and Awards

The final all-school assembly of the 2017-2018 school year took place on April 24 in McDonnell Athletic Center. Students expressed their appreciation for faculty and staff through creative videos and activities, and the School honored those individuals celebrating milestone employment anniversaries of 25, 20, 15 and 10 years. Twelfth graders also presented the Rivinus Award to Paul Zahller, and 8th graders honored Jason Roberts with the Duncan Award.

25 Years
Duane Biggerstaff
Loretta (Annie) Matteson
Becky Young

20 Years
Melissa Brouillette
Jennifer Schuckman
Joshua Smith

15 Years
Avdo Siljkovic
David Terrell
Donald Thomas
Anne Williamson

10 Years
Jeff Barker
Aaron Elliott
Carla Federman
Erin Hamill
Andrew Kay
Chris Militello
Erica Moore
Ginny Otto
Janet Purdy
Amy Scheer
Stacie Schneider
Barbara Spieler
Rachel Tourais
Samantha White
Karen Wildman

Honoring Faculty Excellence

The annual Faculty Awards Ceremony honors, promotes and celebrates great teaching and recognizes the outstanding work and tireless dedication of our MICDS faculty. “Each and every day you help children become their best selves,” said Head of School Lisa Lyle before announcing the awardees.

The School is able to present summer sabbaticals, fellowships, merit awards and Chairs of Distinguished Teaching because of the generosity of alumni and friends who value their experiences at Mary Institute, St. Louis Country Day School and MICDS. Congratulations to the 2018 honorees!

Summer Sabbaticals & Fellowships

Mary Institute Class of 1957 Faculty Development Fund combined with Edward M. Rivinus Summer Sabbatical

Tanya Roth

Wilma and Roswell Messing, Jr. ’34 Summer Sabbatical

Marshall McCurties

Thomas Family Fellowship

Mark Duvall

Polk Family Summer Sabbatical Fellowship for the Teaching of English

Chris Rappleye

Carol B. & Jerome T. Loeb Fund for Excellence in the Teaching of Mathematics

Tim Canavan, Dustin Delfin, Lev Guter and Krystal White (these recipients will be joined by other faculty for the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics conference)

Merit Awards

Mary Institute Class of 1940 Annual Faculty Award

Robin Campbell

Country Day School Class of 1958 “Extra Effort” Award

Ben Krueger, Branson Lawrence, Ines Shultz and Soledad Villagomez

Dorothy Wray Roberts 1917 Faculty Merit Award

Bridget Wallace

Sears Foundation Faculty Merit Award

Janet Purdy and Christy Moore

Chairs of Distinguished Teaching

Albert G. Blanke Jr. ’28 Chair of Distinguished Teaching

Christine Mayer

Class of 1968 Chair of Distinguished Teaching

Nolan Clarke

Eugene A. Hecker Chair of Distinguished Teaching in Humanities

Christopher Barker

Ronald A. Holtman ’70 Chair of Distinguished Teaching and Coaching

Stacey Morgan

John R. Johnson Junior-Chair of Distinguished Teaching

Greg Huntoon

Craig E. Jones Chair of Distinguished Teaching

Brad Schaefer

Ethan A. H. Shepley ’41 Chair of Distinguished Teaching in English and Composition

David Terrell

Harriet Baur Spoehrer ’24 Chair of Distinguished Teaching

Chris Brennan

Marjorie Weisenburger ’32 Chair of Distinguished Teaching in Fine Arts

Barbara Spieler

Ronald S. Beasley Chair of Distinguished Teaching and Learning

Krystal White

Robert P. Hughes Chair of Distinguished Teaching and Coaching

Jack Fischer