Faculty Honored With Awards

While we weren’t able to gather to honor our deserving MICDS faculty in person, the community celebrated their outstanding accomplishments virtually in the spring. Congratulations to all our award-winners!

(Full information on these awards and their recipients can be found here.)

Merit Awards

Josh Baumgartner: Mary Institute Class of 1940 Distinguished Faculty Award
Becky Long: Dorothy Wray Roberts 1917 Faculty Merit Award
Sue Orlando: Sears Foundation Faculty Merit Award
Nicole Trueman: Sears Foundation Faculty Merit Award
Pat Woessner: Country Day School Class of 1958 “Extra Effort” Award
Dana Self: Country Day School Class of 1958 “Extra Effort” Award
Lev Guter: Country Day School Class of 1958 “Extra Effort” Award

Chairs of Distinguished Teaching

Branson Lawrence: Sander H. Coovert Chair of Distinguished Teaching
Chris Rappleye: Eleanor Church Johnson ’27 Chair of Distinguished Teaching in English
Andy Cox: John Allan Love Chair of Distinguished Teaching in History
Kelly Anderson: Country Day School Class of 1959 Walter J. McCreery Chair of Distinguished Teaching in Memory of George P. Braun ’59
Emily Coppersmith: Country Day School Class of 1959 Walter J. McCreery Chair of Distinguished Teaching in Memory of George P. Braun ’59
Maggie Kraushaar: J. Evan Philips Chair of Distinguished Teaching In History
Denise Douglas: Marjorie Weisenburger ’32 Chair of Distinguished Teaching in Fine Arts
Al Begrowicz: Donald H. Webb Chair of Distinguished Teaching
Summer Beasley: Gilbert-Werremeyer Chair of Distinguished Teaching
Bridget Wallace: Ronald S. Beasley Chair of Distinguished Teaching and Learning

Summer Sabbaticals and Fellowships

Jim Lohr, Greg Foster, and Paul Zahller: Mary Institute Class of 1957 Endowed Fund for Faculty Continuing Education
Steven Crumb: Edward M. Rivinus Memorial Summer Sabbatical
Missy Heinemann: Wilma and Roswell Messing, Jr. ’34 Summer Sabbatical
Kelly Hummel and Ghada Ead: Wilma and Roswell Messing, Jr. ’34 Summer Sabbatical
Chris Militello: Thomas Family Fellowship
Barb Spieler: Thomas Family Fellowship
Courtney Check: Polk Family Summer Sabbatical Fellowship for the Teaching of English
Sarah Elliott: Polk Family Summer Sabbatical Fellowship for the Teaching of English
Krystal White: Carol B. & Jerome T. Loeb Fund for Excellence in the Teaching of Mathematics

Sesquicentennial Awards

Lower School Recipient: Greg Stevens
Middle School Recipient: Pat Woessner
Upper School Recipient: Janet Purdy